This is the "Home" page of the "Electronic Journals & Databases" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

College of the North Atlantic - Qatar Library

Admin Sign In 

Electronic Journals & Databases   Tags: database, ejournals, links  

Last Updated: Dec 6, 2011 URL: http://cna-qatar.libguides.com/electronic_journals_databases Print Guide RSS UpdatesEmail AlertsShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 

Have a Question?

Do you have any questions about the databases? Ask us here!

Reminder!

The Database Search searches most, but not all of our databases.

If you are looking for more information, try one of the databases in green, like the Protection of Assets Manual Online.

These are special databases that cannot be searched by the Database search.

Off Campus Access

Most of our databases are now available for use off campus.

To access resources off campus, click on any link on this page.

Sign in using your regular college ID and Password

Students, you do not need to add PROGRAMS/ in front of your ID number

Some databases, like Visual Thesaurus, require an extra username and password when you are off campus. You can create this yourself.

Resources that are on-campus only are listed below

  • COS Funding
    COS Funding Opportunities & COS Funding Alerts.
    New users, go to www.cos.com and click on "New User? Register Free" on the left side of the page. You will have to fill in some contact information and specify College of the North Atlantic - Qatar as your institution. You will then be able to create a username and password for the COS databases.Create an account on campus to use this resource from home
  • Economist Intelligence Unit
    Access to the EIUs business intelligence service Viewswire and GCC Country Report
  • Zawya
    Covering the Middle East and North African, Zawya provides detailed information on the top 10,000 companies in the Middle East and comprehensive live news coverage through the Zawya Dow Jones newswire service. This database is excellent for business, local and regional research.
  • One Stop English
    English as a Foreign Language help and exercises
  • Self Access
    English as a Foreign Language lessons
 

FALCON ONESEARCH

 

eJournals & Databases

Find e-journals by title or ISSN



Browse e-journals by subject

Do you have a full citation? Try the Article Linker to find it in the Library

Reference Databases

  • Gale Virtual Reference Library
    Database of encyclopedias and specialized reference sources for multidisciplinary research.
  • Credo Reference
    Reference works including dictionaries, image collections and encyclopedias on different subjects
  • Visual Thesaurus
    The Visual Thesaurus is a 3D interactive reference tool that gets students of all ages excited about words. The Visual Thesaurus provides guidance and inspiration for writers, professionals, and students. Teachers: Contact the library to get a special login setup to create quizzes and activities using Visual Thesaurus

General Databases

Databases that contain information from Health Science, Business, Engineering, Information Technology, Math, Science, English, History and many other subjects.

  • Academic OneFILE
    Peer-reviewed, full-text articles from the world's leading journals and reference sources. With coverage of the physical sciences, technology, medicine, social sciences, the arts, theology, literature and other subjects.
  • ebrary
    A comprehensive eBook collection that spans all academic subject areas
  • Library Press Display
    Access to hundreds of newspapers from 73 countries in 39 languages
  • ProQuest
    Our most comprehensive database, ProQuest covers IT, Business, US and Canadian Newspapers, Criminal Justice and Security, Medical and many other topics
  • elibrary
    A general reference collection of periodical and digital media content designed to support every range of user, including elementary students, college-prep and college-level researchers, and professional educators. Subject areas include business, education, general interest, health, language arts, sciences, social sciences, and many other curriculum-specific subject areas. Additional features of this database include the ability to make a personalized Bookcart or Quizcart.
  • CRCnetBASE
    Engineering, science, medical, and information technology reference books
  • Google Scholar
    Google Scholar searches many databases, including some that we don't subscribe to. Look for Find@CNA-Q or Resources@CNA-Q to find items in our collection.
  • Project Gutenberg
    A large archive of free to use electronic books. These books are in the public domain and can be freely used.
  • Safari Books
    IT and Tech, Business and Desktop Publishing.

    Limited to 6 users at the same time. If you get an error message about patron limits, please try again later.
  • The Open Library
    One webpage for every book, and a huge selection of open access ebooks to use
  • Archive.org
    The largest digital archive of free, open access and web content ever assembled

Research Resources

  • COS Funding
    COS Funding Opportunities & COS Funding Alerts.
    New users, go to www.cos.com and click on "New User? Register Free" on the left side of the page. You will have to fill in some contact information and specify College of the North Atlantic - Qatar as your institution. You will then be able to create a username and password for the COS databases.Create an account on campus to use this resource from home

Brett Williams

Profile Image
Brett Williams
Logo - FacebookLogo - Twitter
Contact Info
Library Building 14
14-1-14a
+974 4495 2048
Send Email

eBooks

  • ebrary
    A comprehensive eBook collection that spans all academic subject areas
  • CRCnetBASE
    Engineering, science, medical, and information technology reference books
  • Safari Books
    IT and Tech, Business and Desktop Publishing.

    Limited to 6 users at the same time. If you get an error message about patron limits, please try again later.
  • Gale Virtual Reference Library
    Database of encyclopedias and specialized reference sources for multidisciplinary research.
  • Credo Reference
    Reference works including dictionaries, image collections and encyclopedias on different subjects

Trials

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip